NIOC/SHI 2017 Results

See below for Results from the 2017 Northern Ireland Individual Championships and the Senior Home International Individual Event

M10

1.7km 10m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Gerry Browne GEN M10 12:52
2nd Daragh Young Fingal M10 32:32

M12

2.4km 50m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Garbhán McGoldrick FERMO M12 25:42
2nd Ben Cairns LVO M12 38:57
3rd Oliver O’Kane LVO M12 79:46
4th Dan Murphy LVO M12 91:51
5th Tivon Tyner SET M12 102:43
6th Zach Murphy LVO M12 106:09

M14

3.1km 80m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Eoghan Whelan WATO M14 32:16
2nd Liam Cotter BOC M14 37:55
3rd Daniel Earnshaw LVO M14 38:40
4th Cuan Riordan 3ROC M14 44:56
5th Emmet O’Cleirigh AJAX M14 85:28
m1-8 m11 Luke Collins LVO M14 69:50

M16

5.7km 140m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Andrew Elwood LVO M16 56:11
2nd Peter Reed LVO M16 67:29
3rd Cathal Lane CorkO M16 70:42
4th Matthew Vasey LVO M16 97:45
5th Daniel Vasey LVO M16 107:41
6th Odhran McGoldrick FERMO M16 108:55

M18

6.1km 160m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Cameryn Kelly Morrish Cork O M18 57:25
2nd Eoin Riordan 3ROC M18 60:04
3rd Dan McDonnell CorkO M18 71:30
4th Andrew Turner CORK O M18 74:49
5th Ciaran Kearns Fingal M18 86:31
6th Finn Conerney WEGO M18 129:27

M20

6.1km 160m

Pos Name Club Class Time

M20E

7.4km 210m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Alexander Chepelin SCOT M20E 47:56
2nd Paul Pruzina IRE M20E 53:59
3rd Matthew Fellbaum ENG M20E 56:17
4th Alex Carcas SCOT M20E 57:04
5th Thomas Wilson SCOT M20E 60:06
6th Nathan Lawson ENG M20E 64:54
7th Joe Thomas WALES M20E 65:28
8th Tom Wood WALES M20E 65:32
9th Ruairi Long IRE M20E 67:39
10th Conall Whelan IRE M20E 68:14
11th Alistair Masson ENG M20E 68:30
12th Zac O’Sullivan-Hourihan BOC M20E 69:56

M21E

13.3km 370m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Graham Gristwood ENG M21E 90:02
2nd Alasdair McLeod SCOT M21E 91:14
3rd Jonathan Crickmore ENG M21E 94:36
4th Duncan Coombs SCOT M21E 96:07
5th James Tullie SCOT M21E 96:47
6th Ben Mitchell WALES M21E 98:02
7th Chris Smithard ENG M21E 100:34
8th Mark Nixon SCOT M21E 101:07
9th Jamie Parkinson ENG M21E 102:24
10th Thomas Fellbaum ENG M21E 102:51
11th Conor Short IRE M21E 103:54
12th Marcus Pinker IRE M21E 104:38
13th Nick Barrable ENG M21E 105:56
14th Niall McCarthy IRE M21E 107:40
15th Lewis Taylor SCOT M21E 108:59
16th Colm Moran IRE M21E 120:12
17th Kevin O’Boyle IRE M21E 123:54
18th Darren Burke IRE M21E 126:43
19th Josh O’Sullivan-Hourihan BOC M21E 127:28
20th Ed Nicholas WALES M21E 129:30
21st Patrick Jones WALES M21E 139:05
22nd Richard Cronin WALES M21E 142:36
23rd Neil Dobbs WatO M21E 149:47
rtd Joshua Dudley SCOT M21E
rtd Ben Doherty WALES M21E

M21L

7.4km 210m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Agris Kramins Corko O M21L 101:57

M21S

4.7km 180m

Pos Name Club Class Time
m5-8 Sean Kearns Fingal M21S 121:15

M35

8.4km 240m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Brendan McCarthy DFO M35 103:44

M40

7.4km 210m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Eoin Browne GEN M40 129:23

M45

6.1km 160m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Angus Tyner SET M45 58:58
2nd Alan Elwood LVO M45 62:06
3rd Richard Vasey LVO M45 64:45
4th Derek Conerney WEGO M45 70:59
5th Tom Conlon Lough Key O M45 81:08
6th Ian Murphy FIN M45 121:17
m6-8 Gavin Cairns LVO M45 100:18

M50

6.1km 160m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Charlie Adams SYO M50 53:53
2nd Billy Reed LVO M50 55:38
3rd Tony Cotter BOC M50 70:41
4th Dave Weston Setanta M50 74:17
5th Marcus Geoghegan Ajax M50 76:41
6th Lyle Fleming LVO M50 89:13
7th Geoffrey Collins LVO M50 97:21
8th Paul O’Sullivan-Hourihan BOC M50 98:02
9th Brendan Delaney DFO M50 102:35
10th Colin Smith LVO M50 105:33
11th Alex Boyd FERMO M50 115:38
dns John Riordan 3ROC M50
rtd Mark Earnshaw LVO M50

M55

5.7km 140m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Aonghus O’Cleirigh AJAX M55 59:27
2nd Mike Long AJAX M55 67:51
3rd Michael Burton LVO M55 69:40
4th Paul Smyth Ajax M55 77:14
5th Stephen Gilmore LVO M55 77:24
6th Dave Richardson Fingal M55 78:10
7th Steve Perkins BOC M55 79:14
8th Pat McCavana GEN M55 83:34
9th Ciaran Donaghy GEN M55 91:56
10th Kenny Weir LVO M55 119:06
11th Des Fletcher NWOC M55 119:51

M60

4.7km 180m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st David Blair NWOC M60 60:07
2nd Val Jones Fingal M60 62:41
3rd Andrew Cox WATO M60 69:34
4th Tommy Burke Fingal M60 85:22
5th Gerry Meehan NWOC M60 103:29
6th Denis Murphy LVO M60 118:36
m2 m4-8 Paddy Largey FERMO M60 90:51

M65

4.2km 110m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Colin Henderson LVO M65 50:22
2nd Wilbert Hollinger LVO M65 50:39
3rd Fred Hamond LVO M65 73:37
4th Nigel Foley-Fisher LVO M65 75:03
5th Richard Williamson LVO M65 86:21
6th Des Doyle GEN M65 127:07
7th Harry Bell LVO M65 133:02

M70

2.6km 40m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Richard Mccourt LVO M70 41:53

M75

2.6km 40m

Pos Name Club Class Time

M80

2.6km 40m

Pos Name Club Class Time

M85

2.6km 40m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Con Carroll 3ROC M85 124:46

W10

1.7km 10m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Niamh Browne GEN W10 29:48
2nd Ruby Linton NWOC W10 38:17

W12

2.4km 50m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Zane Kramina Corko O W12 43:35
2nd Sinead Young Fingal W12 46:34
3rd Rebecca Linton NWOC W12 71:13

W14

3.1km 80m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Meadow McCauley LVO W14 58:43
m4-12 Sinead Kearns Fingal W14 134:47

W16

3.7km 95m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Cliodhna Donaghy GEN W16 50:24
2nd Rachel Collins LVO W16 51:48
3rd Jordan Pim WATO W16 67:13
4th Zoë Tyner SET W16 77:27

W18

4.2km 110m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Ciara Silby Wato W18 74:22
2nd Sophie Pruzina LVO W18 77:14
3rd Aoife Donaghy GEN W18 113:27

W20

4.7km 180m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Niamh Conerney WEGO W20 100:36

W20E

6.1km 160m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Alice Rigby ENG W20E 60:16
2nd Cecilie Andersen ENG W20E 63:33
3rd Emma Wilson SCOT W20E 65:13
4th Kathryn Barr SCOT W20E 68:01
5th Jennifer Ricketts SCOT W20E 68:30
6th Chloe Potter ENG W20E 78:42
7th Emer Perkins IRE W20E 82:21
8th Elen Norris WALES W20E 86:05
9th Clodagh Moran IRE W20E 95:50
10th Eadaoin McCavana IRL W20E 98:56
11th Emily Thomas WALES W20E 104:06
12th Meabh Perkins BOC W20E 113:14
13th Zoe Walsh WALES W20E 130:13

W21E

8.4km 240m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Jessica Tullie SCOT W21E 67:15
2nd Catherine Taylor ENG W21E 69:44
3rd Tessa Strain ENG W21E 70:22
4th Kim Baxter ENG W21E 74:42
5th Laura Robertson SCOT W21E 75:32
6th Alice Leake ENG W21E 77:20
7th Katie Reynolds WALES W21E 77:52
8th Megan Carter-Davies WALES W21E 79:55
9th Rona Lindsay SCOT W21E 80:45
10th Clare Dallimore WALES W21E 81:09
11th Kirsten Strain SCOT W21E 84:32
12th Julie Emmerson ENG W21E 91:01
13th Ciara Largey IRE W21E 91:27
14th Niamh Corbett IRE W21E 96:53
15th Kirstin Maxwell SCOT W21E 96:54
16th Aoife McCavana IRE W21E 97:36
17th Roisin Long IRE W21E 101:58
18th Kitty Bray WALES W21E 102:49
19th Sarah Jones ENG W21E 104:46
20th Olivia Baxter IRE W21E 116:50
21st Madara Brice SCOT W21E 123:36
22nd Eibhlin Largey IRE W21E 154:57

W21L

5.7km 140m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Katarina Stefkova LVO W21L 90:40
2nd Audrey Elliott SLIGO ORIENTEERING C W21L 122:36

W21S

3.7km 95m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Jeni Pim WATO W21S 130:30

W35

5.7km 140m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Susan Lambe LVO W35 81:05

W40

4.2km 110m

Pos Name Club Class Time

W45

4.2km 110m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Violet Linton LVO W45 58:51
2nd Eileen Young Fingal W45 76:19
3rd Deirdre Coyle GEN W45 99:21
m5 Stephanie Pruzina LVO W45 100:44

W50

3.7km 95m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Heather Cairns LVO W50 54:40
2nd Deborah Whelan CNOC W50 64:01
3rd Ruth Blair NWOC W50 78:54
4th Aileen McCarron LVO W50 83:32
5th Catherine King AJAX W50 85:04
6th Jackie McCavana GEN W50 89:11
7th Edith Bridcut GEN W50 95:59
8th Alison Collins LVO W50 103:05

W55

3.7km 95m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Mary O’Connell 3ROC W55 52:54
2nd Heather Wood GEN W55 56:48
3rd Elizabeth Deane CorkO W55 77:55
4th Mary Curran Cork O W55 90:28
5th Kathryn Walley Fingal W55 94:50

W60

3.7km 95m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Mary Healy GEN W60 67:22
2nd Ann Savage LVO W60 73:15

W65

2.6km 40m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Geraldine Power Ind W65 45:34
2nd Barbara Foley-Fisher LVO W65 52:48
3rd Anne Bell LVO W65 58:38
m5-8 Connie McNamee LVO W65 146:07

W70

2.6km 40m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Jean O’Neill Fingal Orienteers W70 55:35

W75

2.6km 40m

Pos Name Club Class Time

W80

2.6km 40m

Pos Name Club Class Time

Short Green

2.6km 40m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Bobby Smyth NWOC Short Green 31:50
2nd Ciaran Young FINGAL Short Green 34:44
3rd Francis O’Reillly FERMO Short Green 44:12
4th Bernie O’Boyle CNOC Short Green 55:35
5th Daphne Hamond LVO Short Green 72:09
6th Miriam Van Gelderen GEN Short Green 82:01
m1-3 rtd Andrew Butterfield GEN Short Green
m2 m5-11 Harry Savage LVO Short Green 79:17

Light Green

3.1km 80m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Brian Corbett CORKO Light Green 52:21
rtd Hans Van Gelderen GEN Light Green
rtd Sam Van Gelderen GEN Light Green
rtd Finn Van Gelderen GEN Light Green

Orange

2.4km 50m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Gabrielle King FIN Orange 69:43
2nd Orla Young FINGAL Orange 88:15
m2-9 Aoife McGoldrick FERMO Orange 48:19

Yellow

1.7km 10m

Pos Name Club Class Time
Advertisements